Welcome to Wargaming.net Wiki!
Variants
Prinz Eitel Friedrich

Ship:Prinz Eitel Friedrich

Revision as of 14:13, 10 October 2024 by imported>SirDixie:eu (Removed dead forum link.)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Prinz Eitel Friedrich
Battleship | Germany | Tier VI
Tech Tree Position
General
Purchase priceSpecial Doubloons
Hit Points52,300 
Main Battery
350 mm/45 SK C/14 on a Drh LC/1914 mount4 х 2 pcs.
Rate of Fire2.1 shots/min
Reload Time28 sec
Rotation Speeddeg/sec
180 Degree Turn Time45 sec
Firing Range17.8 km
Maximum Dispersion238 m
HE Shell350 mm Spr.Gr. L/4.2 Bdz 
Maximum HE Damage4,000 
Chance of Fire27 %
Initial HE Velocity815 m/s
HE Shell Weight600 kg
AP Shell350 mm P.Spr.Gr. L/3.6 
Maximum AP Shell Damage10,500 
Initial AP Shell Velocity815 m/s
AP Shell Weight600 kg
Secondary Armament #1
Secondary Armament #2
AA Defense
Maneuverability
Maximum Speed28 knot
Turning Circle Radius800 m
Rudder Shift Time14 sec
Concealment
Surface Detectability Range14.6 km
Air Detectability Range9.9 km
Battle Levels
12345678910
VI
Special

Prinz Eitel Friedrich — German special premium Tier VI battleship.

A Mackensen-class battlecruiser laid down during World War I. She had a powerful vertical armor, which was characteristic of German battleships of this period. Her main battery consisted of eight 350 mm guns mounted in four turrets.

Modules

Main Battery GunsRate of Fire
(shots/min)
180° Turn Time
(sec)
Maximum Dispersion
(m)
Maximum HE Shell Damage
(HP)
Chances of HE shells causing a fire on target
(%)
Maximum AP Shell Damage
(HP)
Research price
(exp)
Purchase price
(Credits)
350 mm/45 SK C/14 on a Drh LC/1914 mount2.1452384,0002710,50000
HullHit Points
(HP)
Armor
(mm)
Armor
(mm)
Main Turrets
(pcs.)
Secondary Gun Turrets
(pcs.)
AA Mounts
(pcs.)
Torpedo Tubes
(pcs.)
Hangar Capacity
(pcs.)
Research price
(exp)
Purchase price
(Credits)
Prinz Eitel Friedrich52,3006320414/812/8/800
Fire Control SystemIDS_SHIP_PARAM_SUO_INCREASE_DIST
(%)
Maximum Firing Range
(km)
Research price
(exp)
Purchase price
(Credits)
FKS Typ 6 Mod. 1000
EngineMaximum Speed
(knot)
Research price
(exp)
Purchase price
(Credits)
Propulsion: 90,000 hp2800

Compatible Upgrades

 Slot 1 
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
 Slot 2 
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
 Slot 3 
Main Battery Modification 2
Secondary Battery Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
 Slot 4 
Damage Control System Modification 2
Propulsion Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1

Player Opinion

Performance

Warning: The data presented in the AA Defense sidebar section may be incorrect.
Refer to the in-game Port screens for more useful data.

Prinz Eitel Friedrich, unlike other German battleships, is primarily a medium-range fighter with limited brawling capabilities, as a result of her good secondary armament, poor main guns, and non-turtleback but durable armor.

Where Prinz Eitel Friedrich really shines is with her anti-aircraft armament. Her long-range aura consists of eight twin 105 mm dual purpose mounts, giving her the same long-range DPS as higher-tier ships like Bismarck and Friedrich der Große (Her continuous AA damage is actually higher than said ships!).

Prinz Eitel Friedrich is also quite fast for ships of her tier, allowing her to close to within her ideal engagement range quite quickly. Her good armor and AA will keep her safe while doing so, and captains should have no problems handling her in a brawl. However, brawling should be kept to a minimum due to her non-existent turtleback.

Captains used to the play style of German battleships should be right at home when sailing Prinz Eitel Friedrich.

Pros:

  • Faster than average main battery reload speed
  • Relatively good main battery accuracy
  • Heavy secondary armament with long range
  • Good armor profile for a battlecruiser
  • Decent long range AA defenses
  • Excellent top speed at 28 knots

Cons:

  • Poor main battery traverse speed
  • Poor AP penetration and shell velocity (the latter due to high air drag)
  • Poor main battery HE damage output
  • Lacks a turtleback and can take devastating citadel hits when poorly positioned
  • Extremely weak mid and short range AA defenses
  • Lacks aircraft and/or utility consumables
  • Poor concealment

Research

As a premium ship, Prinz Eitel Friedrich doesn't have any upgrades to research.

Optimal Configuration

Upgrades

Prinz Eitel Friedrich Has the standard upgrade slots and choices for a tier VI battleship. A standard battleship build will work well for her, but she also has strong anti-aircraft power for tier 6, so if one enjoys ruining a carrier's day, mounting anti-aircraft modules can also work.

The recommended upgrades for Prinz Eitel Friedrich are as follows:

Commander Skills

Consumables

Prinz Eitel Friedrich can equip the following consumables:

Camouflage

As a premium ship, Prinz Eitel Friedrich comes with Default permanent camouflage and a set of permanent combat bonuses.

Signals

Prinz Eitel Friedrich captains should mount standard signal flags to improve the ship's performance in battle. Sierra Mike (+5% to the ship's maximum speed.) flags are recommended to increase the ship's top speed. India Delta (+20% to the amount of HP recovered when the Repair Party consumable is used.), India Yankee (-20% to fire duration.) and November Foxtrot (-5% reload time on all consumables.) flags should be mounted to improve the ship's survivability. November Echo Setteseven (+5% continuous damage by all AA guns, +5% damage per second within the explosion radius of shells fired from medium- and long-range AA defenses.) flags can also be mounted to increase the ship's anti-aircraft damage.


Historical Info

Video

References

  1. Mackensen-class battlecruiser - Wikipedia
  2. Prinz Eitel Friedrich: Winter Event, Campaign and Rewards! - Armada: Prinz Eitel Friedrich Trailer - World of Warships Official Channel - YouTube
  3. Armada 2.0: Prinz Eitel Friedrich: The Royal Rumbler - News - World of Warships
  4. Armada: Prinz Eitel Friedrich Trailer - World of Warships Official Channel - YouTube
  5. Armada: Prinz Eitel Friedrich - World of Warships Official Channel - YouTube


Ship Change Log

Ships of Germany
Destroyers II V-25 • III G-101 • IV V-170 • V T-22 • VI Ernst Gaede • VI T-61 Doubloons • VI Karl von Schönberg Doubloons • VII Leberecht Maass • VII Z-31 • VII Z-39 Doubloons • VII Z-32 Doubloons • VII Z-33 Doubloons • VII Z-34 Doubloons • VII Z-38 Doubloons • VIII Z-23 • VIII Gustav-Julius Maerker • VIII Z-35 Doubloons • IX Z-46 • IX Felix Schultz • IX Z-44 Doubloons • IX ZF-6 Doubloons • IX ZF-6 Golden Doubloons • IX ZH-1 Doubloons • X Z-52 • X Elbing • X Z-42 Doubloons • X Georg Hoffmann Doubloons • X Georg Hoffmann Golden Doubloons • X Sharqi Doubloons • X Lübeck Doubloons
Cruisers I Hermelin • II Dresden • II Emden Doubloons • III Kolberg • IV Karlsruhe • V Königsberg • VI Deutschland • VI Nürnberg • VI Admiral Graf Spee Doubloons • VI Leipzig Doubloons • VI HSF Admiral Graf Spee Doubloons • VII Admiral Scheer • VII Yorck • VII München Doubloons • VII Weimar Doubloons • VII Nürnberg '44 Doubloons • VII München B Doubloons • VIII Knesebeck • VIII Admiral Hipper • VIII Prinz Eugen Doubloons • VIII Mainz Doubloons • VIII Schill Doubloons • VIII Mainz B Doubloons • VIII Cross of Dorn Doubloons • VIII Wiesbaden Doubloons • VIII Schill B Doubloons • IX Manteuffel • IX Roon • IX Siegfried Doubloons • IX Ägir Doubloons • IX Admiral Schröder Doubloons • IX Blücher Doubloons • IX Roon CLR Doubloons • IX AL Ägir Doubloons • X Prinz Adalbert • X Hindenburg • X Hildebrand Doubloons • X Bremen Doubloons • X AL Hindenburg Doubloons • X Bremen Golden Doubloons •  Clausewitz
Battleships III Nassau • III Von der Tann • III König Albert Doubloons • IV Kaiser • IV Moltke • V König • V Derfflinger • VI Bayern • VI Mackensen • VI Prinz Eitel Friedrich Doubloons • VII Gneisenau • VII Prinz Heinrich • VII Scharnhorst Doubloons • VII AL Prinz Heinrich Doubloons • VII Scharnhorst B Doubloons • VII Scharnhorst '43 Doubloons • VIII Tirpitz Doubloons • VIII Bismarck • VIII Zieten • VIII Odin Doubloons • VIII Brandenburg Doubloons • VIII Anhalt Doubloons • VIII Brandenburg B Doubloons • VIII Tirpitz B Doubloons • VIII Bismarck '41 Doubloons • VIII BA Tirpitz Doubloons • VIII Odin TE Doubloons • VIII AL Bismarck Doubloons • VIII Wahnsinn Doubloons • VIII Sea Howl Doubloons • VIII Eiserner Kanzler Doubloons • IX Friedrich der Grosse • IX Prinz Rupprecht • IX Pommern Doubloons • IX Pommern B Doubloons • IX Prinz Sigismund Doubloons • X Grosser Kurfürst Doubloons • X Schlieffen • X Preussen • X Mecklenburg Doubloons • X Schlieffen Doubloons • X Von Zuckerhoff Doubloons •  Hannover
Aircraft Carriers IV Rhein • VI Weser • VI Erich Loewenhardt Doubloons • VIII August von Parseval • VIII Graf Zeppelin Doubloons • VIII Graf Zeppelin B Doubloons • X Manfred von Richthofen • X Werner Voss Doubloons • X Max Immelmann Doubloons • X Süsshofen Doubloons • X Otto Lilienthal Doubloons
Battleships
Netherlands X Willem de Eerste Doubloons
U.S.A. III South Carolina • IV Wyoming • IV Arkansas Beta Doubloons • V New York • V Oklahoma Doubloons • V Texas Doubloons • VI New Mexico • VI Arizona Doubloons • VI W. Virginia '41 Doubloons • VII Colorado • VII Florida Doubloons • VII West Virginia '44 Doubloons • VII California Doubloons • VII Colorado 2 Doubloons • VIII North Carolina • VIII Kansas • VIII Nebraska • VIII Alabama Doubloons • VIII Massachusetts Doubloons • VIII Alabama VL Doubloons • VIII Constellation Doubloons • VIII Massachusetts B Doubloons • VIII Alabama ST Doubloons • VIII Tennessee Doubloons • VIII North Carolina CLR Doubloons • VIII Alabama B Doubloons • VIII Volunteer State Doubloons • VIII Kheper Doubloons • VIII AL Massachusetts Doubloons • VIII North Carolina 2 Doubloons • IX Iowa • IX Minnesota • IX Delaware • IX Missouri Doubloons • IX Kearsarge Doubloons • IX Illinois Doubloons • IX Kearsarge B Doubloons • IX Indiana Doubloons • IX Georgia Doubloons • IX AL Kearsarge Doubloons • IX Bird Cry Doubloons • IX Iowa 2 Doubloons • X Montana • X Vermont • X Louisiana • X Ohio Doubloons • X Oregon Doubloons • X Rhode Island Doubloons • X Wisconsin Doubloons • X BA Montana Doubloons • X Montana 2 Doubloons • X Rhode Island B Doubloons • X Wisconsin Golden Doubloons • X Utah Doubloons •  Maine
Commonwealth VII Yukon Doubloons • X Irresistible Doubloons
Europe IV Yavuz Sultan Selim • V Tegetthoff • V Viribus Unitis Doubloons • VI Laudon • VII Chios • VII Lugdunum Doubloons • VIII Enigheten • VIII Turgut Reis Doubloons • IX Gustav den Store • IX Karl XIV Johan Doubloons • IX Niord Doubloons • IX Karl XIV Johan B Doubloons • X Thor
Germany III Nassau • III Von der Tann • III König Albert Doubloons • IV Kaiser • IV Moltke • V König • V Derfflinger • VI Bayern • VI Mackensen • VI Prinz Eitel Friedrich Doubloons • VII Gneisenau • VII Prinz Heinrich • VII Scharnhorst Doubloons • VII AL Prinz Heinrich Doubloons • VII Scharnhorst B Doubloons • VII Scharnhorst '43 Doubloons • VIII Tirpitz Doubloons • VIII Bismarck • VIII Zieten • VIII Odin Doubloons • VIII Brandenburg Doubloons • VIII Anhalt Doubloons • VIII Brandenburg B Doubloons • VIII Tirpitz B Doubloons • VIII Bismarck '41 Doubloons • VIII BA Tirpitz Doubloons • VIII Odin TE Doubloons • VIII AL Bismarck Doubloons • VIII Wahnsinn Doubloons • VIII Sea Howl Doubloons • VIII Eiserner Kanzler Doubloons • IX Friedrich der Grosse • IX Prinz Rupprecht • IX Pommern Doubloons • IX Pommern B Doubloons • IX Prinz Sigismund Doubloons • X Grosser Kurfürst Doubloons • X Schlieffen • X Preussen • X Mecklenburg Doubloons • X Schlieffen Doubloons • X Von Zuckerhoff Doubloons •  Hannover
U.S.S.R. III Knyaz Suvorov • IV Imperator Nikolai I Doubloons • IV Gangut • V Pyotr Velikiy • V Oktyabrskaya Revolutsiya Doubloons • VI Izmail • VI Novorossiysk Doubloons • VII Sinop • VII Poltava Doubloons • VII Arkhangelsk Doubloons • VIII Vladivostok • VIII Lenin Doubloons • VIII Borodino Doubloons • VIII V. I. Lenin Doubloons • VIII Borodino TE Doubloons • IX Sovetsky Soyuz • IX Navarin Doubloons • IX AL Sov. Rossiya Doubloons • IX Zarya Svobody Doubloons • IX Sovetskaya Rossiya Doubloons • IX BA Hovercraft Doubloons • IX Mahtaga Doubloons • X Kremlin • X Slava Doubloons • X Sibir Doubloons •  Admiral Ushakov
Italy IV Dante Alighieri • V Conte di Cavour • V Giulio Cesare Doubloons • VI Andrea Doria • VII Francesco Caracciolo • VIII Vittorio Veneto • VIII Roma Doubloons • VIII AL Littorio Doubloons • VIII Marcantonio Colonna Doubloons • VIII BA Binah Doubloons • VIII Roma Aeterna Doubloons • IX Lepanto • IX Marco Polo Doubloons • IX Giuseppe Verdi Doubloons • IX Pilus Prior Doubloons • IX Pilus Posterior Doubloons • IX AL Marco Polo Doubloons • X Cristoforo Colombo • X Ruggiero di Lauria Doubloons • X Sicilia Doubloons • X Conte Verde Doubloons • X Tempesta Nera Doubloons • X Amerigo Vespucci Doubloons •  Affondatore
Pan-America V Rio de Janeiro Doubloons • VIII Ipiranga • VIII Atlântico Doubloons • IX Los Andes • IX Valparaíso Doubloons • X Libertad • X Sete de Setembro Doubloons • X Almirante Pérez Gacitúa Doubloons • X Comodoro Doubloons
Japan II Mikasa Doubloons • III Kawachi • IV Myōgi • IV Ishizuchi Doubloons • V Kongō • V ARP Kongō Doubloons • V ARP Kirishima Doubloons • V ARP Haruna Doubloons • V ARP Hiei Doubloons • V HSF Hiei Doubloons • VI Fusō • VI Mutsu Doubloons • VI Ise Doubloons • VI Ise 2 Doubloons • VI Ise 3 Doubloons • VII Nagato • VII Ashitaka Doubloons • VII Hyūga Doubloons • VIII Amagi • VIII Yumihari • VIII Kii Doubloons • VIII Ignis Purgatio Doubloons • VIII Ragnarok Doubloons • IX Izumo • IX Adatara • IX Musashi Doubloons • IX Hizen Doubloons • IX Iwami Doubloons • IX Daisen Doubloons • IX Tsurugi Doubloons • IX Iwami B Doubloons • IX Hotaka Doubloons • X Yamato • X Bungo • X Shikishima Doubloons • X ARP Yamato Doubloons • X Yamato Kai Doubloons • X Aki Doubloons • X Aki Golden Doubloons •  Satsuma
U.K. III Bellerophon • III Indefatigable • III Dreadnought Doubloons • IV Orion • IV Queen Mary • V Iron Duke • V Tiger • V Agincourt Doubloons • VI Warspite Doubloons • VI Queen Elizabeth • VI Renown • VI Repulse Doubloons • VI Repulse B Doubloons • VII King George V • VII Rooke • VII Hood Doubloons • VII Nelson Doubloons • VII Duke of York Doubloons • VII Collingwood Doubloons • VII Renown '44 Doubloons • VII Rodney Doubloons • VII Royal Sovereign Doubloons • VII Danu Doubloons • VIII Monarch • VIII Hawke • VIII Vanguard Doubloons • VIII Prince of Wales Doubloons • IX Lion • IX Duncan • IX Marlborough Doubloons • IX Scarlet Thunder Doubloons • X Conqueror • X St. Vincent • X Thunderer Doubloons • X Incomparable Doubloons • X Cumberland Doubloons • X Conqueror CLR Doubloons •  Devastation
Pan-Asia VII Teng She Doubloons • IX Bajie Doubloons • IX Wujing Doubloons • IX Sun Yat-Sen Doubloons • IX Louchuan Doubloons • IX Xuan Wu Doubloons • IX Taihang Doubloons • IX Yimeng Doubloons • IX Xuan Ming Doubloons
France III Turenne • IV Courbet • V Bretagne • VI Normandie • VI Dunkerque Doubloons • VI Dunkerque B Doubloons • VII Lyon • VII Strasbourg Doubloons • VIII Richelieu • VIII Gascogne Doubloons • VIII Champagne Doubloons • VIII Flandre Doubloons • VIII Picardie Doubloons • VIII AL Richelieu Doubloons • IX Alsace • IX Jean Bart Doubloons • IX Jean Bart B Doubloons • IX Roussillon Doubloons • IX Dark Corsair Doubloons • X République • X Bourgogne Doubloons •  Patrie
Spain IX Triunfante Doubloons • IX Victoria Doubloons